November Holiday Performances

Every day through January 6, create holiday memories by taking photos with our four-story Grand Tree, enjoying a magical snowfall moment—indoors!—and reflecting upon traditions from across the globe.

On select days (listed below), take part in special activities to get into the holiday spirit. You'll discover song and dance performances from cultural groups across Chicagoland in the Auditorium.

Please note that the schedule is subject to change; check the schedule in Holiday Studio for up-to-date information.

Daily

50 different festive trees and displays
Grand Tree and falling snow in the Rotunda

Saturday, November 17

11 a.m. to 3 p.m.     Ornament Make and Takes (West Pavilion)

Cultural Performances (Auditorium) 
11 a.m.        Philippine American Cultural Foundation Performing Arts
12:15 p.m.    Little OL Korea and Choom-Sa-Rang (Korea)
1:30 p.m.      Pachacamak Folk Foundation (Andean Afro Ecuadorian Culture)
2:45 p.m.     The Chicago Cuatro Orchestra (Puerto Rico)
4 p.m.           Flamenco Chicago Dance Studio (Spain)

Sunday, November 18

11 a.m. to 3 p.m.     Ornament Make and Takes (West Pavilion)

Cultural Performances (Auditorium)
12:15 p.m.    Chicago Donauschwaben (Germany)
1:30 p.m.     Jasmin Jahal Dance Company (Middle East)
2:45 p.m.     Punch and Judaism (Chanukah)
4 p.m.         Indian Catholic Association of America (India)

Saturday, November 24

11 a.m. to 3 p.m.     Ornament Make and Takes (West Pavilion)

Cultural Performances (Auditorium)
11 a.m.          Moravian Cultural Society (Czech Republic)
12:15 p.m.    Nordikids (Sweden)
1:30 p.m.      Tsukasa Taiko Drummers (Japan)
2:45 p.m.     Zespol Jawory (Poland)
4 p.m.           Belizean Cultural Bearers (Belize)

Sunday, November 25

11 a.m. to 3 p.m.     Ornament Make and Takes (West Pavilion)

Cultural Performances (Auditorium) 
11 a.m.         Whispers Center for Artistic Expressions (Poland)
12:15 p.m.    Filipino American Historical Society of Chicago (Philippines)      
1:30 p.m.     Renacer Boliviano Dance Troupe (Bolivia)
2:45 p.m.    Ensemble Horo (Bulgaria)
4 p.m.          Ballet Folklorico Fiesta Mexicana (Mexico)

* All performances and ornament activities are included in Museum Entry.