December Holiday Performances

Every day through January 6, create holiday memories by taking photos with our four-story Grand Tree, enjoying a magical snowfall moment—indoors!—and reflecting upon traditions from across the globe.

On select days (listed below), take part in special activities to get into the holiday spirit. You'll discover song and dance performances from cultural groups across Chicagoland in the Auditorium.

Please note that the schedule is subject to change; check the schedule in Holiday Studio for up-to-date information.

Daily

50 different festive trees and displays
Grand Tree and falling snow in the Rotunda

Saturday, December 15

11 a.m. to 3 p.m.     Ornament Make and Takes (West Pavilion)

Cultural Performances (Auditorium) 
11 a.m.        Finnladies of Chicagoland (Finland)
12:15 p.m.    Holy Cross-IHM Children's Choir & Marimba Ensemble (Mexico/Central America) 
1:30 p.m.      Colombian American Cultural Center (Colombia)
2:45 p.m.     McNulty Irish Dancers (Ireland)
4 p.m.           St. Mark Coptic Orthodox Church (Egypt)

Sunday, December 16

11 a.m. to 3 p.m.     Ornament Make and Takes (West Pavilion)

Cultural Performances (Auditorium)
11 a.m.        Tierra Colombiana Dance Ensemble (Colombia)
12:15 p.m.    Polish Scouting Organization (Poland)
1:30 p.m.     Welsh Cambrian Benevolent Society presents the Red Dragon Welsh Dancers and Old Fezziwig's Band
2:45 p.m.     Cathedral Filipine Singers & Friends (Philippines)
4 p.m.         RSCO Scottish Chicago Branch Team (Scotland)

Saturday, December 22

11 a.m. to 3 p.m.     Ornament Make and Takes (West Pavilion)

Cultural Performances (Auditorium) 
11 a.m.        Bonilla Foundation (Puerto Rico) 
12:15 p.m.    Alma Ecuatoriana (Ecuador)
1:30 p.m.      Ballet Folklorico Internacional Tuwamari (Ecuador) 
2:45 p.m.     Holy Nativity (Romania)
4 p.m.           Ensemble Hora (Romania)

Sunday, December 23

11 a.m. to 3 p.m.     Ornament Make and Takes (West Pavilion)

Cultural Performances (Auditorium)
11 a.m.        Mama Sunshine (Kwanza)
12:15 p.m.    Mama Sunshine (Kwanza)
1:30 p.m.     Color Group (China)
2:45 p.m.     Serbian Orthodox Midwest Diocese (Serbia)
4 p.m.         Croatian School, Cardinal Stepinac (Croatia)

* All performances and ornament activities are included in Museum Entry.