The following is a schedule of holiday happenings from Friday, November 16, through Sunday, December 30, at the Museum of Science and Industry. Programs are subject to change; please call the Museum at (773) 684-1414 for up-to-the-minute details.

All activities take place in the Holiday Stage area unless otherwise noted. Schedule subject to change.

Throughout the Season

Enjoy the holiday sounds from Chicagoland school groups on select weekdays at 10 a.m., 11 a.m. and 12 p.m. from Monday, November 19 through Friday, December 21. Due to the Thanksgiving holiday, there will not be any performances Thursday, November 22 or Friday, November 23.

Every Saturday

11 a.m. to 2 p.m. Come out and party with Sony's AIBO robotic dog, the hippest pooches on the planet (in the Museum's Rotunda).

Friday, November 16
Join us for a special multicultural opening ceremony including:

10:30 a.m. Santa Lucia Ceremony
10:45 a.m. Blessing by the Thai Buddhist Temple of Chicago
11 a.m. Radio City Rockettes
12 p.m. The Tree of Life Gospel Choir
1:15 p.m. Eddie Koroska Jr. and The Boys from Illinois Polka Band
2:30 p.m Mariachi Continental

Saturday, November 17

12 p.m. Radio Disney, Holiday Dance Party
1:30 p.m. Varblomman & Solstralens, Sweden
4 p.m. Sears Associate Gospel Choir

Sunday, November 18

12:15 p.m Women of Song, Traditional Christmas Carols
1:30 p.m. Nordikids, Sweden
2:45 p.m. Mariachi Continental

Saturday, November 24

11 a.m. Club Bedrich Smetana, Czech Republic
12:15 p.m. Club Bedrich Smetana, Czech Republic
1:30 p.m. Alma Ecuatoriana, Ecuador
4 p.m. Slovenian Cultural Center, Slovenia

Sunday, November 25

11 a.m. Marilyn Price-Punch and Judaism
12 p.m. Maxwell Street Klezmer Band
1 p.m. Marilyn Price-Punch and Judaism
2:45 p.m. India Catholic Association of America, India
4 p.m. Correlacion Surampalty, Ecuador

Saturday, December 1

11 a.m. Chicago Zither Club
12:15 p.m. German-American Children's Choir, Germany
1:30 p.m. Norwegian National League of Chicago, Norway
2:45 p.m. Filipino American Dance Arts, Philippines
4 p.m. Harvard Madrigal Singers, England

Sunday, December 2

11 a.m. Hyde Park School of Ballet
12:15 p.m. Danish-American Athletic Club, Denmark
1: 30 p.m. Ukrainian Dance Ensemble Hromovytsia and Ukrainian American Youth Association Choir, Ukraine
2:45 p.m. Hyde Park Youth Symphony and Children's Choir at Hyde Park
4 p.m. Austrian Mixed Chorus, Austria

Saturday, December 8, Space Day
Enjoy special space themed make-n-takes, lectures and activities throughout the day!

11 a.m. Finnladies of Chicago, Finland
12:15 p.m. The Stars of the South Pacific, Hawaii
1:30 p.m. Robert Healy Academy, China
4 p.m. Belizean Cultural Association Inc., Belize

Sunday, December 9

11 a.m. Chicago Latvian Boy Scouts and Girl Guides and the Latvian School of Chicago, Latvia
12:15 p.m Lyanok, Bielarus
1:30 p.m. Thistle and Heather, Scotland
2:45 p.m. Knights of Lithuania, Lithuania
4 p.m. Protypon "Peiraikon," Greece

Saturday, December 15

11 a.m. Friendly City Sound
12:15 p.m Miorita, Romania
1:30 p.m. Royal Scottish Dance Society
2:45 p.m. Fermilab International Folk Dancers
4 p.m. Orpheus Dance Troupe, Greece

Sunday, December 16

11 a.m Mid America Japanese Club & Japanese American Association of Chicago, Japan
12:15 p.m Polish Youth Association, Poland
1:30 p.m. El Grupo Flamboyan of Northwest Indiana, Puerto Rico
2:45 p.m. Colombian American Cultural Center, Colombia
4 p.m. Bonnie Lindholm School of Dance

Saturday, December 22
Robot Ornament Decorating, 10 a.m., 11:30 a.m., 1 p.m., 2:30 p.m.; register at the Holiday Stage

11 a.m. Denise Berry-Hanna and Susan Salidor-Hurray for the Holidays Around the World, Songs and Stories
12:15 p.m. Society of Danube-Swabians, Germany
1:30 p.m. Denise Berry-Hanna and Susan Salidor-Hurray for the Holidays Around the World, Songs and Stories
2:45 p.m. Armenian Youth Federation, Armenia
4 p.m. Sacred Heart Parish Croatian School, Kolo & Tamburitza Groups, Croatia

Sunday, December 23
Candle Making, 10 a.m., 11:30 a.m., 1 p.m., 2:30 p.m.

11 a.m. Radio Disney Holiday Dance Party
2:45 p.m. St. Mark's and St. Mary's Coptic Orthodox Youth Group, Egypt
4 p.m. Correlacion Surampalty, Ecuador

Saturday, December 29

11 a.m. Kucha Brownlee, A Kwanzaa Celebration
1 p.m. Kucha Brownlee, A Kwanzaa Celebration
2:45 p.m. Alma Ecuatoriana, Ecuador

Sunday, December 30

2:45 p.m. Holy Resurrection Serbian Orthodox Cathedral Church School, Serbia

Schedule subject to change.



Copyright ©2001 Museum of Science and Industry, Chicago
57th Street and Lake Shore Drive, 60637
(773) 684.1414 --- TDD (773) 684.3323
http://www.msichicago.org

Send comments to msi@msichicago.org