December Holiday Performances

Enjoy various ethnic song and dance performances from groups around the Chicago area, on the weekends from November 21 through December 20, as well as December 22 and 23. All activities take place on the Holiday Stage located on the Museum’s Main Level. Choral performances by area school groups will also take place on select weekdays. Please note that the schedule is subject to change; check the schedule near the Holiday Stage for up-to-date information.

Saturday, December 5
10 a.m. to 3 p.m.:  Photo opportunities with Santa
11:45 a.m.    FADA (Philippines)
2 p.m.           Norwegian National League of Chicago 
3:15 p.m.      Welsh Cambrian Benevolent Society 
4:30 p.m.      Kupa`a’s School of the Pacific Arts (South Pacific)

Sunday, December 6
10 a.m. to 3 p.m.:  Photo opportunities with Santa
10:30 a.m.    Filipino American History Society (Philippines)
11:45 a.m.    Cherubic Voices Choir; Iskra School of Ukrainian Dance    
2 p.m.           Knights of Lithuania Dancers and Suktinis 
3:15 p.m.      Flores de Mexico of Linda’s Dance Studio
4:30 p.m.      Greek Orthodox Metropolis of Chicago

Saturday, December 12
10 a.m. to 3 p.m.:  Photo opportunities with Santa
10:30 a.m.    Oak Forest Park District (general holiday)
11:45 a.m.    Alioni Georgian Choir
2 p.m.           Thistle & Heather Highland Dancers (Scotland)
3:15 p.m.      Acapellago (general holiday)
4:30 p.m.      Donya Dance Ensemble (Middle East)  

Sunday, December 13
10 a.m. to 3 p.m.:  Photo opportunities with Santa
10:30 a.m.     Royal Scottish Country Dance Society
11:45 a.m.     India Catholic Association
2 p.m.            Polish Scouting Organization of Illinois 
3:15 p.m.       Austrian Mixed Chorus
4:30 p.m.       Orpheus Hellenic Folklore Society (Greece)

Saturday, December 19
10 a.m. to 3 p.m.:  Photo opportunities with Santa
10:30 a.m.     Croatian Folk Ensemble
11:45 a.m.     Slovenian Catholic Center 
2 p.m.            Springbrook Chorus and Brass (general holiday) 
3:15 p.m.       Orquesta de Cuatro Fenix (Puerto Rico)
4:30 p.m.       Borozda Folk Dance & Hungarian Scouts

Sunday, December 20
10 a.m. to 3 p.m.:  Photo opportunities with Santa
11:45 a.m.     Campanella Children’s Choir (Russia)
2 p.m.            Renacer Boliviano Troupe (Bolivia)
3:15 p.m.       Saint Mark’s Coptic Church (Egypt)
4:30 p.m.       Holy Nativity (Romania)

Tuesday, December 22
11:45 a.m.     Momma Sunshine (Kwanzaa)
2 p.m.            Holy Cross IHM Children’s Choir and Marimba Ensemble (Mexico)
3:15 p.m.       Momma Sunshine (Kwanzaa)

Wednesday, December 23
3:15 p.m.       Veselo Selo Orchestra (Serbia)